Maxine Aaronson, Attorney at Law
Attorneys discussing a case. Glasses resting on documents depicting charts/diagrams. The word 'strategy' is highlighted. Puzzles coming together.

Tax Newsletter

Charitable Contributions and Tax Deduction Limits

If you made a tax-deductible contribution to a qualified charitable organization, the actual amount you can deduct may be limited to a percentage of your adjusted gross income. The amount that you are entitled to deduct depends on several factors:

  • Who you made a contribution to
  • What you contributed
  • Your income

The 50% Limit

In general, your charitable deduction cannot be more than half of your adjusted gross income. Contributions made to qualified organizations are subject to the 50% limit. These types of organizations include:

  • Indian tribal governments
  • The United States, District of Columbia, or any state or political subdivision of the U.S.
  • Churches
  • Educational organizations with a full student body and faculty on site
  • Hospitals and research centers

Different rules may apply to contributions of capital gains property (property that would bring long-term income).

The 30% Limit

Your charitable deduction cannot be more than 30% of your adjusted gross income. Contributions subject to the 30% limit include:

  • Contributions of capital gains property to any 50% limit organizations (generally)
  • Money spent on behalf of a student living with you who was selected by a qualified organization
  • Gifts to other qualified organizations besides those subject to the 50% limit
  • Gifts other than those that are capital gain property for the use of any organization
  • The 20% Limit

    For some contributions, your deductions cannot be more than 20% of your adjusted gross income. Contributions subject to the 20% limit are all those that are capital gains property gifts to or for the use of a charitable organization, aside from those that fall under the 50% limit.

    Note: If you contribute 20% or less of your adjusted gross income, there are no limits to the deduction for your total contributions.

  • Reasonable Cause for Nonpayment of Income Taxes
    When a taxpayer fails to file a tax return or to pay a tax that is due, the IRS will impose a penalty. However, a taxpayer will be excused from paying the penalty for failure to file or pay if he or she shows that there was reasonable... Read more.
  • Award of Back Wages Taxed the Year Wages Are Actually Paid
    The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that awards of back wages to employees are subject to federal taxation according to the year in which the wages are actually paid, not the year in which the wages should have been paid or were actually... Read more.
  • Marital Deductions & Non-Citizen Spouses
    A QDOT is a specific type of marital deduction trust that is designed to ensure that non-citizen spouses will eventually pay any taxes that may be due upon distribution of the principal from the trust, even if the surviving spouse... Read more.
  • Tax Issues Related to Contaminated Property
    The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA) imposes liability for the investigation and cleanup of contaminated real property without regard to whether the landowner created or allowed the... Read more.
Law Commentary Legal News